People

Alumni

Architectural Studies alumni are encouraged to stay connected with the program. Email the program director Drew Armstrong to reconnect. Particularly useful to our current students is information about job placement and employment opportunities.

2016

Paige Anderson:

Lauren Belayneh:

Emily Galfond:

Michael Guttilla:

Jeewon Lee:

Linda Lee:

Yuanjun Liu: Attending the M.Arch program at UCLA. Also accepted to the Pratt Institute, University of Southern California, and Washington University in St. Louis.

Weiling Luo:

Jeremy Marshall: Empolyed by HW Lochner as a bridge Engineer.

Ayotunde Ogunmoyero: Attending the M.Arch program at the University of Pennsylvania. Also accepted to the University of Buffalo and Penn State University.

Rebecca Roskopf:

James Rush:

Kimberly Shoemaker: Attending University of Pennsylvania. Also accepted to University of Washington, University of Colorado, University of British Columbia, and Northeastern University.

Jordan Stanga:

Shynika Stokes:

Michael Turpin:

Blair Wegescheide: Attending Graduate School of International Affairs MA program at the University of Pittsburgh in International Development.

Chris Wimbrow: Attending M.Arch program at Washington University in St. Louis. Also accepted to Parsons and the School of Art Institute of Chicago.

2015

Kirsten Armstrong: M.Phil in Architecture and Urban Studies, Cambridge University, UK (2016). Also accepted to the University of Edinburgh and the University of York.

Shannon Capone: Attending M.Arch program at Penn State University. Also accepted to Ohio State University and Virginia Tech.

Jacob Craig:

Hannah Dobos:

Simone D'Rosa:

Austin Gehman: Attending M.Arch program at University of Cincinnati with scholarship. Also accepted to RSID. Hired by Skidmore, Owings, & Merrill [SOM] in New York, NY.

Chris Hunter: Accepted to Washington University in St. Louis, Tulane University, University of North Carolina, Parsons, the Illinois Institute of Technology, the Pratt Institute, and University of Tennessee.

Kathryn Karl: Attending Washington University in St. Louis, with scholarship, for a dual Masters of Architecture and Urban Design. Also accepted to Tulane University, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, and Univeristy of Tennessee-Knoxville.

Tamara Marek: Accepted to M.Arch program at University of Michigan.

Amanda Power: Attending M.Arch program at Tulane University (awarded a Merit Scholarship and Grad. Teaching and Research Fellowship). Also accepted to University of Oregon, University of Southern California, and Washington University in St. Louis.

Grae Prickett: Accepted to University of Buffalo, the Rochester Institute of Technology, Ohio State University, Penn State University, and Carnegie Mellon University.

Noah Rabin:

Frank Reichard:

Jerome Roberts:

Jonathan Shakt: Junior Team Lead at Market Resource Partners, Philadelphia

http://www.mrpfd.com/

Sierra Smith: Employed by JMAC Architects in Bridgeville, PA

http://www.jmac-architects.com/

Dylan Stein: Attending M.Arch program at the University of Cincinnati. Also accepted to University of Maryland, University of Pennsylvania, and Virginia Tech.

Jesse Wengrow:

Yingxue Wu:

Junqing Zhou:

2014

Jared S. Andrzejewski: currently employed as an architectural projects detailer at TAKTL. http://www.taktl-llc.com/
Tolu Banjo:
Robert John Bush:
Allyson C. Cedrone:
Stephanie English:
Chris Hazel:
Attending the M.Arch. program at Penn State University with fellowship (2014-).  Also accepted to; M.Arch. program at North Carolina State University, M.Arch. program at Penn State University with fellowship, M.Arch. program at University of Virginia with fellowship, and M.Arch. program at Washington University in St. Louis with fellowship.
Drew T. Hohenwarter:
currently employed at Morrissey Design LLC in Philadelphia.

http://www.morrissey-design.com/
Rachel M. Kauffman:
Benjamin Klammer:
Attending the M.Arch. program at Parsons School of Design with fellowship (2014- ). Also accpeted to; M.Arch. program at Ohio State University with fellowship, M.Arch. program at Pratt Institute, M.Arch. program at University of Cincinnati, and M.Arch. program at University of Utah.
Amy Elizabeth Labashosky:
Rhianne Aubrey Lowe:
Grace A. Meloy
: Attending the M.S.H.P. program at the University of Pennsylvania with fellowship (2014- ). Also accepted to; MA program in Historic Preservation Planning at Cornell University with fellowship, MA program in Historic Preservation at University of Maryland with fellowship,  MS program in Historic Preservation at Columbia University with fellowship, and MS program in Urban and Environmental Planning (concentration in Historic Preservation) at University of Virginia with fellowship.

Joseph H. Poor:
Madeline Sambor:
Attending the M.Arch. program at Virginia Tech (2014- ). Also acccepted to the M.Arch. program at Ohio State University with fellowship and the M.Arch. program at Clemson University.

Jeffrey Saul:
Mitchell Brandon Stein:
Attending the M.Arch. program at Virginia Tech with felowship(2014- ).  Also accepted to; M.Arch. program at Clemson UniversityM.Arch. program at Ohio State University, M.Arch. progra at North Carolina State University, and the M.Arch. program at the University of Illinois at Chicago,
Julia Warren:

 

2013

Alyssa Lee Ballein: Attending the M.I.A. program at Chatham University (2014- ).

Braden J. Bernard: Attending the M.Arch program at the Pratt Institute in Brooklyn, New York.  Also accepted to the Masters in Interior Architecture Program at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago.

Elizabeth A. Bradshaw:

Quentin Charles Brown:

Lauren Bucher: accepted into the M.Arch program at Arizona State University

Tyler Ray Clawson:

Jamie Falco:

Brandi L. Faulkner:

Patrick R. Galloway:

Justin Lee Goehring: accepted into M.Arch programs at the University of Pennsylvania, Syracuse University and the University of Virginia

Melissa Palmer Grant:

Chong Hu: accepted into the M.Arch programs at SciArc, the University of Washington at Seattle, the University of Pennsylvania, and the Masters in Entertainment Technology program at Carnegie Mellon University. She will attend the latter

Pascale Joseph:

Aaron Matthew Ketner: Attending M.Arch. program at the University of New Mexico (2014- ). Also accepted to M.Arch. program at the University of Tennessee with fellowship and the M.Arch. program at North Carolina State University.

Aubrey Marie Killian:

Joseph Killian:

Eric J. Kobal: Accepted to MLA programs at Cornell University, University of Pennsylvania, Washington University, University of Oregon, and Penn State University.

Alexandra Kurjakovic:

Yuxin Liu: Accepted to M.Arch programs at Rhode Island School of Design, Washington University Saint Louis, California College of Art, University of Toronto, and Rice University.

Ari Miller:

Neha Patel:

Lacy Pinyot:

Benjamin Quint-Glick: Attending Parsons with Provost's Scholarship. Also accepted to RISD, UCLA, University of Pennsylvania, and University of Toronto. Accepted to M.Arch programs at SCI-Arc., University of Aarhus (Denmark), and Aalto University.

Seth Omar Salcedo: accepted into the M.Arch program at the University of Virginia

Maeve Kathleen Sattler: currently employed as an architectural project manager at TAKTL. http://www.taktl-llc.com/

Audrey Rose von Ahrens: accepted into the Master of Arts in Historic Preservation Planning Program at Cornell University, Master of Science in City and Regional Planning Program at the Pratt Institute, and Master of City Planning Program at the University of Pennsylvania

2012

Jason Alter:

Gabrielle Badawy:

Alexander Bancone: Project Manager for Nello Construction, Canonsburg, PA

http://nelloconstruction.com

Gerald Beresheski:

Alexander Cornhill: Completed his M.Arch. with distinction at the Pratt Institute in New York (May 2015); now employed as a senior designer at Smith-Miller+Hawkinson Architects in New York City

http://www.smharch.com/

Scott Corson:

Timothy Crammond:

Joi Geyer:

Wayne Huynh:

Folarin Ijelu:

Saheed Imoru:

Cassandra Jurgens: accepted into M.Arch programs at the University of Pennsylvania and University of Oregon

James Keeter: accepted to the M.Arch program at Boston Architectural College

Kiley Keibler

Garrett Marini: was accepted into the M.Arch program at Syracuse University and waitlisted for the M.Arch program at the University of Maryland

Adam Marsters:

Shane Martin:

Nathan Plourde:

Lee Riccetti: accepted to Cornell University, the Pratt Institute, and the University of Pennsylvania; she attended the University of Pennsylvania's MS in Historic Preservation program. She is currently a junior associate at Heritage Consulting in Philadelphia:

http://heritage-consulting.com/team/
Dana Rice:
accepted to the University of Oregon, the University of Massachusetts, and the University of Pennsylvania; she will attend the University of Pennsylvania's MS in Historic Preservation program

Gena Salorino:

Sharon Spooner:

Brian Sweeney: - accepted to M.Arch programs at California College of the Arts, Clemson University, Morgan State University, Ohio State University, and Virginia Tech; he will attend Ohio State University.

Michael Testrake: - accepted to M.Arch programs at SUNY Buffalo, Syracuse University with a fellowship, and Ohio State University with a graduate teaching assistantship; he will attend Ohio State University

Gavin White:


2011

Nicholas Bennett

Ronald Edward Carter

Lauren Demby

Kyle J. Ingber - accepted to M.Arch programs at Illinois Institute of Technology, the University of Maryland with a fellowship, and the University of Pennsylvania; will attend the University of Pennsylvania

Clay Kippen - Products and Design MFA at the School of Visual Arts in New York

Gianni Label

Jessica M. Lapano - accepted to M.Arch programs at Rensselaer Polytechnic, University of Maryland, New Jersey Institute of Technology, California College of the Arts, and MassArt; also accepted into Ohio State’s MArch program with a scholarship

Cory Linfield

Ashley Lovasik

Aaron Mayers

Connor McNabb - accepted into the M.Arch program at Taliesin

James McNeill

Amber McShane

Alexander Miller

Sara A. Nicgorski - hired as  a program assistant for IMC Construction

Stephen Charles Rafferty Jr. - accepted into M.Arch programs at Parsons, the University of Minnesota, and Southern California Institute of Architecture; he will attend the Southern Institute of Architecture

Julius Reid

Bridget Evelyn Roe

Eli Rosenwasser - accepted to M.Arch programs at the University of Oregon and the Rhode Island School of Design with a fellowship; will attend the University of Oregon

Ruth Shaw - accepted to MS in Healhcare Policy Management program at the Heinz College, Carnegie Mellon University
Caitlin Miller Sylvain - accepted to MArch programs at the University of Michigan, the University of Oregon, and the University of Washington; she will attend the University of Michigan

Daniel Walk

Rheena Ware - IT analyst at Highmark

Amanda D. White - project manager in the Marketing Department at United Talent Agency, Beverley Hills (Calif); http://utabrandstudio.com/

Gregory Whitney - accepted to M.Arch programs University of Oregon, the University of Washington Seattle, Rhode Island School of Design with a fellowship and teaching assistantship, the University of Michigan with a scholarship, and the University of Pennsylvania with a scholarship; he will attend the University of Pennsylvania

Reginald Wilkins

Michael Zimmerman - accepted to M.Arch programs at Illinois Institute of Technology and the University of Pennsylvania; he will attend the University of Pennsylvania

2010

Seth Sheppard Bartlett - M.Arch, University of Washington, 2013. Associate at Collaborative Design Studio in Reno, Nevada. http://www.collaborativedesignstudio.com/

Lucas Bartosiewicz - M.Arch, University of Michigan. Founder, VERGILdv Design + Visualization, www.VergilDV.com.

James Beach
Ian M. Brooks -
MArch, City College of New York
Niki R. Campione
Bradley James Cowen

Marcella Dougherty
Peter G. Duke -
M.Arch, University of Tennessee
Tahvia Rikelle Francis -
accepted to M.Arch programs at Florida A&M and the City College of New York, waitlisted for M.Arch programs at Ohio State and Tulane, and accepted into the masters in city/regional planning program at Georgia Tech; currently working on M.Arch at the City College of New York
Michael Greenfield

Zachary Holbrook
Jennifer Houseman

Mark Johnson

Brian Kidd

Luke Meade

Sarah K. Nielsen

Julie Pigozzi - hired by Bartlett Design, Pittsburgh

William Prince - [BA in Humanities; Preservation Certificate]; accepted to the School of Architecture, Art and Historic Preservation at Roger Williams University [deferred]. Currently working as the Trail Town Program Coordinator at The Progress Fund

David J. Scheetz - M.Arch, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Casey Schlaegle - Owner and President, Schlaegle Design Build Associates, Inc.

Caitlin E. Sethman

Lucas Strzelec - PeaceCorps

Sara E. Sullivan - Masters in Landscape Architecture, Arizona State

Christine Clark Wallingford

Sean Zielinski - M.Arch, Ohio State University

2009

Rachel Mairi Anderson - M.Arch, Montana State University
Robert Raymond Bradfield -
M.Arch, University of Michigan

Irvan Brown

Courteney Bruce
Christine Michelle Carpenter -
University of the Arts in Philadelphia, MFA in Museum Studies Exhibition Planning and Design, merit-based scholarship
Jovanni Jennifer Carter-Davis -
M.Arch, Washington University
Richard Micael Chiavetta -
M.Arch, New School of Architecture + Design in San Diego
Jes Clevenger
Joshua Ian Clyde -
employed at Pfaffmann & Associates, Pittsburgh
Jennifer Lynn Daniels
Alexander M. Dixon -
accepted to M.Arch programs at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, the University of Pennsylvania, and Taliesen; he will attend MIT
Matthew E. Dorsch
Melissa S. Estrada
Brian Edward Fraile
Emily Elizabeth Frank
Garrett Fyler
Ashley Nicole Greene -
employed with the Historic Hill Initiative, Pittsburgh
Alexander C. Holstein -
accepted to M.Arch programs at University of Pennsylvania, University of Maryland, Virginia Tech, and the Rhode Island School of Design; will attend the University of Pennsylvania
James William Hopkins -
Case Western’s Weatherhead School of Management

Alyssa Hopper
Bridget Teresa Kane -
M.Arch, University of Toronto
Victoria Rachel Kennedy
- M.Arch, Virginia Tech

Sean Kingston
Christopher J. Malone -
M.Arch, Syracuse University
Jay M. Masi -
University of Pittsburgh Swanson School of Engineering, MS in Structural Engineering

Lauren McConnell - Masters in Interior Architecture program at Chatham University

Christopher Moy - M.Arch, Washington University

Jon Mucka
Michael Terrence Murray -
MArch, Tulane
Andrew Norris

Hayden R. Phillips, III
Christopher Preis
Frank L. Ruffing -
Chatham University, MA in Landscape Architecture

Katelyn Ruth
Matthew G. Stoltz

Benjamin Z. Wang

Heather Zanoni - MS in Urban Policy Analysis, Milano The New School for Management and Urban Policy

2008

Kelly J. Dessoye – MA in Multimedia, The Academy of Art University

William F. Gottschalk

Justin Greenawalt – MS in Historic Preservation, Columbia University
Steven Guerrisi - accepted into IIT, Chicago, and University of Pennsylvania, MArch program
Andrew Headlee
Sean Hohman – M.Arch, University of Southern California at Los Angeles
Jarrett Jaskot

John Luu Nguyen - M.Arch, Rhode Island School of Design

Gabriel A. Nolle – accepted into University of Virginia's MA in Architectural History and MArch programs
Christopher Oslosky - employed at Turner Construction

Courtney Gray Patton
Matt Shaffer
William Thomas
Joseph Walker
–Interior Architecture, Chatham University
Emma Waterloo – Historic Preservation, Cornell University
Jing Hua Wu

Christopher Yovanof
Zsolt Závodszky – M.Arch, Virginia Tech; employed at the Hartford office of the S/L/A/M Collaborative

2007

Brian P. Barthelemy
Virginia Charitaki-Eleftheroudaki
Kareem J. Cousar
– accepted into IIT, Chicago, MArch. program
Jeffrey N. Grossman – Koch and Wilson Architects, New Orleans
Katherine J. Keller – M.Arch, Kent State’s Graduate School of Architecture and         Environmental Design
Cole J. Kramer
Thomas Lawson
Antonio M. Mercuri
Robert A. Michel
Keith Miller
Samara E. Nash
Lindsay C. Ossler
Jared T. Pohl -
Currently employed at Pfaffmann + Associates in Pittsburgh. M.Arch, University of Tenesee (2014)
Jacqueline R. Reinhard

Nicholas E. Seftas – M.Arch, The Ohio State University
Matthew J. Skundrich – accepted into Boston Architectural College
Caroline J. Suh
Benjamin D. Tropp
– M.Arch, SUNY Buffalo
Zachary P. Walters – Project Engineer at Mascaro Construction Company, LP
Christopher M. Wetty – MJM Associate Architects (Dick’s Sporting Goods, Pittsburgh), Project Assistant, 2006-2007. MArch, Savannah College of Art and    Design 2008.
Alena Yevdokimova

 

Field Trips

2016 Field Trips

Vienna IFTA

Vienna IFTA

Special Projects