People

Students

Undergrad Organizations

AIAS Pittsburgh »

Recent Student Achievements

2016-2017

Fil Hearn Award for Study Abroad, Anika Shah

Award for Innovation and Excellence in Research and Leadership, Lin Hou

Dietrich School of Arts & Sciences Summer Research Award, Lin Hou

Brackenridge Fellowship, University Honors College, Lin Hou

Friends of the Frick Fine Arts Undergraduate Research Award, Lin Hou

Friends of the Frick Fine Arts Undergraduate Writing Award, Waylon Richmond

ACC Fellows in Creativity and Innovation Grant, Ilana Curtis

2015-2016

Fil Hearn Award for Study Abroad, Abigail Sobotka-Briner

Undergraduate Research Fellowship, Dietrich School of Arts & Sciences, Gabriel Skamla

Brackenridge Fellowship, University Honors College, Ilana Curtis

Friends of the Frick Fine Arts Undergraduate Research Award, Natalie Wilk

G. Alec Stewart Student Achievement Award, University Honors College, Max Stefan Poost

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences New York City Field School, Spring Break, Gabriel Skamla

2013-2014

Fil Hearn Award for Study Abroad, Shannon Capone

Chris Hazel & Grace Meloy, recipient of the Faculty Commendation Award for Exemplary and Distinguished Academic Performance


Undergraduate Research Awards: Kirsten Armstrong & Anna Moyer

2012-2013

Fil Hearn Award for Study Abroad, Grace Meloy

Chong Hu & Maeve Sattler, recipient of the Faculty Commendation Award for Exemplary and Distinguished Academic Performance


Brackenridge Fellowship and Arts and Sciences Summer Research Award: Julia Warren


University Honors College Summer Research Abroad Award, Maeve Sattler

2011-2012

Fil Hearn Award for Study Abroad, Yuxin Liu

Alexander Cornhill, recipient of the Faculty Commendation Award for Exemplary and Distinguished Academic Performance

University Honors College Summer Research Abroad Award, Maeve Sattler

2010-2011

The Architectural Studies program is pleased to announce that Lauren Bucher is the 2011 recipient of the Fil Hearn Award for Study Abroad!

Brackenridge Fellowship and Arts and Sciences Summer Research Award: Gavin White

University Honors College Research Awards: Alex Cornhill, Chong Hu, Michael Zimmerman


During the fall 2010 semester eight Architectural Studies majors served as undergraduate teaching assistants for Dr. Gretchen Bender’s Built Environment course: Clay Kippen, Caitlin Sylvain, Kyle Ingber, Cassandra Jurgens, Julie Pigozzi, Eli Rosenwasser, Gavin White, and Greg Whitney. Aaron Mayers and Connor McNabb served as Architectural Studies Seminar teaching assistants.


2009-2010

Architectural Studies is pleased to announce Seth Bartlett is the recipient of a 2010 John F. Haskins Award for Academic Excellence in Art History.

Congratulations to Jessica Lapano, winner of the 2010 Fil Hearn Award for Study Abroad!

The 2010 honors graduates are:

Seth Bartlett, “Tiber Creek: Washington D.C.'s Unrelenting Piece of History,” Advisor: Kirk Savage
Jennifer Houseman, “The Allure of the Garden Theatre: Its Existence as a Northside Institution,” Advisor: Gretchen Bender

In the fall 2009, five architectural studies majors served as undergraduate teaching assistants for Gretchen Bender’s foundations class for architectural studies majors (Approaches to the Built Environment): Seth Bartlett, Jennifer Houseman, Peter Duke, Lucas Strzelec, and Sean Zielinski.

Field Trips

2016 Field Trips

Vienna IFTA

Vienna IFTA

Special Projects